Privacy Policy

Animated Women UK Limited
Company Number: 09952498
Data Protection Act Policy Registration Number:  ZA195797

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines how we treat any private information you provide about yourself to us. It covers the data that we collect, what use is made of that information and your data protection rights that we observe in the running of our website, (www.animatedwomenuk.com the “Site”).

In using the Site, you the user consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be drawn to your attention on the Site, and your continued use of the Website shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such change. If you do not agree with any changes, please e-mail us via info@animatedwomenuk.com requesting deletion of your personal data from our database. Please note: this will terminate your membership.

  1. Compliance:

    The Site is owned and operated by Animated Women UK Limited (“we” or “AWUK”) (a company registered in England and Wales under data protection number ZA195797, comply with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

  2. Data Collection:

    We collect personal information from our users either during the registration process when becoming a Member, or by your direct submission of personal data to the Website, or from browsing behaviour, where cookies may be used, please see section 6 for more details.

  3. Data Protection:

    We respect the privacy of our users and, except as stated below, we will not sell or make available in any way personal information except in exceptional circumstances where required by legal or other regulatory authority to disclose the information or when you the user require us to make available your personal information to you.

  4. Purposes:

    Personal data submitted by you through the Site will be used for the following purposes only:

    • to assist us in setting up and managing your website account and maintaining membership details;
    • to inform you about any services or products which AWUK may choose to offer its members from time to time;
    • in order to make available to you promotional or other relevant information, products or services from AWUK., its affiliates and their marketing partners.
    • To include your name and occupation in the Animated Women (UK) member directory and membership records.
  5. Data Security:

    We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data against unauthorised access by third parties but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. By using the Site you accept the Internet is not entirely secure and you acknowledge and agree that, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

  6. Cookies:

    The Site is set up to use “cookie” information collection technology - information that is automatically collected on the user’s browser through the Site - and the Site uses the following cookies;

    Google Analytics Cookies
    We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information regarding who is using the website and how they move around the site once they are here.

    Google Analytics collects information anonymously and, gives customers reports and data on web trends without identifying individual visitors. Analytics uses its own set of cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

  7. Links:

    Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for any content displayed on any third party site.

  8. Sharing Personal Information

    Applicants for membership are required to complete an Application Form, either in hard copy, over the phone via a member of AWUK staff, or on the Site. When this form is submitted by the applicant, only the forename, surname and occupation may be made available in the member directory. All other information (including e-mail address and phone number) will remain private. Should you choose to do so, you may opt to make further information available for other AWUK members to view within the Member Profile section. You may also opt out of having your name and occupation in the member directory by notifying us.

  9. Governing Law and Disputes:

    This Privacy Policy forms part of our Site Terms and as such it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to this policy and consent or otherwise to the use of your personal data, and that the laws of England and Wales shall govern such dispute or claim. We operate this website from England and make no representation or warranty that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in other locations outside England and Wales.

  10. Recording of Financial Details:

    AWUK will not store customers’ card details. These details will be used for the sole purpose of completing a purchase/booking/subscription, and will not be stored either electronically or physically within the organisation.

- END -